Childrens’ Programme

Jozi’s Books and Blogs Festival is an annual community event which aims to showcase acclaimed authors, bloggers and journalists so as to inspire and challenge the young and old in our communities to become more involved in reading and writing.

#Jozisbbf2017 Details

When: Sunday, 30th July 2017

Where: SBSM INDEPENDENT SCHOOL, Gate 3, 24 Salvia Street, Extension 3, Lenasia

Time: 9h30 to 16h00

Children’s Programme Jozisbbf2017

10h00 – 10h30 – OPENING with the Honorable Mr Pravin Gordhan – Patidar Hall

MC: SBSM Independent School Principal Mr Jateen Nana

10h30 – 15h00 for the full day! – KIDS CRAFTS – PINK ROOM

09h00 – 16h00 -Patidar Hall Foyer – PHOTOGRAPHIC EXHIBITION – Photographic Exhibition: #Jozisbbf2017 invites you to an exhibition of original works by Photographer and Author Fakir Hassen, Food and Arts blogger Saaleha Idrees Bamjee (ShootCake) and the Roshnee Photography Club.

CHILDRENS PROGRAMME Knet Centre

ROSHGOLD NEWS TEAM

TIME SLOT 1: 10h45 – 12h00: MC – Radio Presenter Nadiera Sarek (Eastwave FM)

CHILDREN Session 1: 10h55-11h20

Children will be entertained to a story with Nozi Storyteller.

CHILDREN Session 2: 11h25-12h00

Children get to meet, 10 year old, award winning author, Stacey Fru. Stacey will share all the secrets to her success.

TIME SLOT 2: 12h15 – 13h45: MC – CA and Vlogger Safiyyah Sujee

CHILDREN Session 1: 12h15 – 12h45

Children meet Kruger National Park (KNP) Trails Guide Ashraf Sayed, Junior Honorary Ranger Afeefah Patel and they discover all about the rhino and bee from Author Dharmisha Cvetkovic (Geza and the Bee, Who am I?)

CHILDREN Session 2: 12h50 – 13h10

Children join Amina Kara (TopTots) for a story.

CHILDREN Session 3: 13h15 – 13h55

Children join the Lenasia, Extension 3 library for a craft.

TIME SLOT 3: 14h00 – 15h30: MC – Writer Faheema Sahib

CHILDREN Session 1: 14h00 – 14h25

Children meet 8 year old author Michelle Nkamankeng. Chaired by Author Naseema Moolla (Riding the Samoosa Express, Tasmiyyah Tell Tale).

CHILDREN Session 2: 14h30 14h50

Children discover all about a dangerous stranger from Author Soraya Hendricks (UZV- The Legend of the Gilded Scroll)

CHILDREN Session 3: 14h55 – 15h10

Children join Elaine Pillay (Zwai and the Little Creature) for a story.

CHILDREN Session 4: 15h15 – 15h30

Join Zayboon Motala (Craft book, Riding the samoosa Express) as she entertains the children to an engaging puppet show.

15h30 – 16h00: CLOSING and AWARD CEREMONY with Principal Jateen Nana, Dimple Paima Patidar, Nadia Cassim (IRTIQA) and ROSHGOLD NEWS Team

Patidar Hall

Location details:

%d bloggers like this: